Day By Day

2016 Sligo Live Festival Brochure

Time Act Venue
Wednesday 26th
9.30 pm Tasty folk from Sligo based, Australian born Oliver Alcorn & friends Thomas Connolly
10 pm Foam Party/DJ Battle The Swagman Bar
10 pm Members of the “No Crows” play folk, gypsy & trad Shoot the Crows
10.30 pm High-energy, Sligo band White Gorillas Fiddlers Creek
Thursday 27th
6 pm Arrivals: Bi-lingual, Christie-Hennessey Award-winning artist Enda Reilly from Dublin Hargadon’s
9 pm Rolling Empire The Swagman Bar
9 pm Smooth jazz from The Eddie Lee Three Hargadon’s
9.30 pm Acoustic set from Eoin Troy & Seamie McGowan Thomas Connolly
10 pm Sligo based, singer-guitarist Fergal Harman Fiddlers Creek
10 pm Traditional session with James, Gerry & friends Shoot the Crows
10 pm Traditional session from Dave O’Connor & friends Hargadon’s
10 pm Traditional session McGarrigles
10.30 pm 4-piece rock/pop cover band Decades of Youth Garavogue
Friday 28th
1 pm Arrivals: Other Voices ‘IMRO Other Room’ artist Saramai Café Victor
3 pm Arrivals: Melodic, psychedelic & harmonic Sligo/Kildare based artist Aural Air Sweet Beat Café
5 pm Old Market Street Swing Band Thomas Connolly
5.30 pm Trad Friday with Dave O’Connor & friends Hargadon’s
8 pm Rodrigo y Gabriela plus special guest Knocknarea Arena
8 pm Paul Brady Hawk’s Well Theatre
9 pm Eclectic mix of music from Well Dressed Hobos The Swagman Bar
10 pm 3 Pigs For The Weekend The Swagman Bar
10 pm Local Sligo singer John Lenehan Foley’s
10 pm Funk and disco band BackWater Jack The Harp Tavern
10 pm Talented Sligo musician and vocalist Sarah Crummy The Snug
10.30 pm 4-piece rock/pop cover band Decades of Youth Fiddlers Creek
10.30 pm Sligo singer-songwriter and guitarist Carla O’Neill Kennedys
10.30 pm The Radiofaces Hargadon’s
11 pm The Radix /live DJ until late 5th on Teeling
11 pm Alt-country band The Wranglers Thomas Connolly
11 pm Festival Club, 3 Stages featuring Kieran Quinn & Seamie O’Dowd, Arrivals artists & trad session The Riverside Hotel
Saturday 29th
11 am Junior Fiddler of Dooney Methodist Church
11 am Arrivals: Breakfast at Lyons’ with soothing vocal harmonies and ethereal compositions from Nocturnes Lyons’ Café
12 pm Sligo Live Family Day Johnston Court
12.30 pm Arrivals: All-Ireland Slam Poetry Champion, poet and artist Stephen A Murphy Heart’s Desire
2 pm Arrivals: Classically trained with contemporary leanings, Derry-based, multifaceted artist Comrade Hat Lily & Lollies
3 pm Tradition session from Tiernan Courell & friends The Snug
3.30 pm Unmissable trad fusion from Kieran Quinn & Seamie O’Dowd Garavogue
4 pm Arrivals: Experimental guitars, left-field compositions and captivating vocals from Ann Scott Kate’s Kitchen
5 pm Trad sessions with past winners of the “Fiddler of Donney” Shoot the Crows
5:30 pm Arrivals: Stunning, cinematic and atmospheric Dublin based Pine the Pilcrow Hargadon’s
5.30 pm So Many Years With the Blues with James Fraher & David Whittredge The Riverside Hotel
8 pm Máirtín O’Connor Trio & RANT Hawk’s Well Theatre
8 pm A night of guitar-led rock from Sligo’s guitar hero, Tabby followed by in-house DJ Fiddlers Creek
8.30 pm Little Green Cars Knocknarea Arena
9 pm Last Bus To Nowhere The Swagman Bar
10 pm Unique guitarist and songwriter Dean Gurrie & band The Swagman Bar
10 pm Tradition session from Seamus, Rodney & friends Foley’s
10 pm The brilliant and local Quay Street Band The Harp Tavern
10 pm Live music The Snug
10.30 pm White Water Garavogue
10.30 pm Aileen & The Radio Faces Kennedys
11 pm Amazing Apples / DJ Gingerbread Man 5th on Teeling
11 pm Sensational bluegrass band Slim Pickins Thomas Connolly
11 pm Festival Club, 3 Stages featuring King Kong Company, Arrivals artists & trad session The Riverside Hotel
Sunday 30th
12 pm Vintage Market The Swagman Bar
12 pm Friz Street Art Workshop / Fat Cat Tatoo / Temple Bar Dread Shop / Sligo’s 1st Black Pudding Festival The Swagman Bar
1 pm The Jazz Ladds The Harp Tavern
1.30 pm Arrivals: Contemporary folk, Dublin-based 5-piece, Moon Looks On The Gallery Café
2 pm Senior Fiddler of Dooney Methodist Church
3 pm Traditional session with Tiernan Courell & friends The Snug
3.30 pm Unique guitarist and songwriter Dean Gurrie & band Garavogue
4 pm Traditional session with Seamus, Rodney & friends McGarrigles
5 pm Arrivals: Alt-country band The Wranglers The Glasshouse
5 pm The Snug Ramblers The Snug
6 pm 4 time All-Ireland fiddle champion Dylan Foley The Riverside Hotel
6.30 pm Arrivals: 60’s & 70’s pop/prog/folk/psych with a contemporary twist – Tomorrows Hargadon’s
7 pm Very well-known Sligo singer Hughie Lowry The Harp Tavern
7 pm The ubiquitous Dean Mahon & band Fiddlers Creek
8 pm The Saw Doctors plus guests Orchid Collective Knocknarea Arena
8 pm Lynched & Sara Watkins Hawk’s Well Theatre
9 pm Stormbringer The Swagman Bar
10 pm Traditional session Seamus, Rodney & friends Foley’s
10 pm The ubiquitous Dean Mahon & band The Snug
10.30 pm Smash Hits! Garavogue
10.30 pm Quay Street Band Kennedys
11 pm Johnny Gallagher & The Boxtie Band / DJ Barry O’Sullivan 5th on Teeling
11 pm Traditional session from renowned Uilleann piper Jarlath McTernan & friends Thomas Connolly
11 pm Festival Club, 3 Stages featuring Chris Meehan & His Redneck Friends, Arrivals artists & trad session The Riverside Hotel
Monday 31st
3 pm Traditional session with Tiernan Courell & friends The Snug
4 pm Traditional session from Leonard Barry, Rick Epping & Brian McDonagh Thomas Connolly
4 pm Arrivals: Winner of 2016 young songwriter award Étáin Ósta
6 pm Folk and traditional ballads from Mark Kennedy & friends Fiddlers Creek
9 pm Swagjammers The Swagman Bar
9.30 pm Kieran Quinn & Seamie O’Dowd Thomas Connolly